Skwah

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Skwah
Alternative Name:
Variation Skwash, Part Of Chilliwack Tribe (Chillukweyuk Tribe)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:885.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Robert Combes
Council:
Councillor Lara Mussell,
Councillor Leslie Williams,
Councillor Lester Mussell,
Councillor Sheila Stewart
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):282
Population (on First Nations land):236
Population Total:518
Address: P.O. Box 178
Chilliwack
V2P 6H7
Economic Development Contact: Lory Oberst
Manager
lory.oberst@skwah.org
Fax: (604) 792-1093
Phone: (604) 792-9204
Community Description
The Skwah First Nation or Skwah Band is a band government of the Sto:lo people in the area of the City of Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
There are a variety of private and public enterprises on reserve, such as the famous Greg Moore Raceway which holds Kart racing on weekends throughout the year weather permitting. The River Spirit Canoe Club also operates on Skwah land. Skwah is engaged in a Strategic Engagement Agreement with the Provincial Government, as well as several Forestry Agreements
Economic Development Background
Approximately 240 of the 506 Skwah First Nation members live in the vibrant community and enjoy a mix of agricultural and residential land. As an urban reserve, Skwah First Nation members have access to a number of employment opportunities such as government and retail services, as well as the Band office, and Sto:lo Nation program and services. Fishing and canoe races are also a large part of life at Skwah First Nation as the main reserve is located on the Hope Slough, allowing direct access to the Fraser River.