Shxw'ow'hamel First Nation

Preferred Name:
Shxw'ow'hamel First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Ohamil (Variation Ohaunil)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:372.10 ha
Chief:
The Si:yam Council operates collectively and does not elect a single Chief councillor
Council:
Councillor Alfred James,
Councillor Brenda Peters,
Councillor Dean Jones,
Councillor Irene Smith,
Councillor Lenora Fraser,
Councillor Leona Kelly,
Councillor Louise Mussell,
Councillor Lucille Casimir,
Councillor Melody Andrews,
Councillor Shawna Peters,
Councillor Sonny Mchalsie
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):117
Population (on First Nations land):81
Population Total:198
Address: 58700 St. Elmo Road
Hope
V0X 1L2
Economic Development Contact: Alfred James
Community Development Officer
alfred.james@shxwowhamel.ca
Fax: (604) 869-9903
Phone: (604) 869-2627
Community Description
The Shxw'ow'hamel First Nation is a band government of the Sto:lo people located in the Upper Fraser Valley region near Hope, British Columbia, Canada. Our goal is to support each other on working towards a healthy, educated, cultural and self-sufficient community.
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Shxw'ow'hamel First Nation is engaged with the Provincial Government in a Strategic Engagement Agreement which covers economic development prioirities and practices.
Economic Development Background
Economic and Community Development activities are generally lead by the the Chief and Council as well as the Band Management.