Peters First Nation

Preferred Name:
Peters
Alternative Name:
Formerly Squawtits (Pre-1952) (Variation Skwaw-Tits, Squatits)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:197.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Norma Webb
Council:
Councillor David Peters,
Councillor Victoria Peters
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):121
Population (on First Nations land):44
Population Total:165
Address: RR 2, 16870 Peters Rd.
Hope
V0X 1L2
Economic Development Contact:
Administrator
administrator@petersfn.ca

Phone: (604) 794-7059
Community Description
The Peters Band are a First Nations band government in the area of Hope, British Columbia.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Peters Band has engaged in a First Nations Clean Energy Business Fund Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Provincial Government, regarding the Tretheway Creek Power development. It has engaged in several Forestry Agreements with the Province. It has also engaged with Kinder Morgan over the Trans Mountain pipeline expansion project.
Economic Development Background
Peters Band carries out its economic development function through its chief and council.