Musqueam Nation

Preferred Name:
Musqueam Nation
Alternative Name:
Variation Muskweam; Tradtional Name X'Muzk'I'Um; Meaning "People Of The River Grass"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:273.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Wayne Sparrow
Council:
Councillor Allyson Fraser,
Councillor Gordon Grant,
Councillor Howard Grant,
Councillor Michele Point,
Councillor Morgan Guerin,
Councillor Nolan Charles,
Councillor Nora Stogan,
Councillor Rosalind Campbell,
Councillor Tammy Harkey,
Councillor Wendy Grant-John
Governance Structure:
First Nations Elections Act
Population (off First Nations land):724
Population (on First Nations land):675
Population Total:1,399
Address: 6735 Salish Dr.
Vancouver
V6N 4C4
Economic Development Contact: Tonni Bloomer
Chief Financial Officer
cfo@musqueam.bc.ca
Fax: (604) 559-5410
Phone: (604) 559-5400
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
MCC currently operates a number of Developments and Assets, including the 220-slip Milltown Marina and Commercial Complex, a 21.4 acre parcel of land called Block F for mixed commercial/residential development located on the University Endowment Lands, a 75-home residential development called Shalimar Townhouses, as well as the Musqueam and University Golf Clubs.