Kwikwetlem First Nation

Preferred Name:
Kwikwetlem First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Coquitlam; Kwayhquitlam First Nation (Pre-2000) (Variation Kwayhquitlim, Kwayquitlam); Meaning "Red fish up the river"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:84.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Councillor Ed Hall
Council:
Councillor George Chaffee, Councillor John Peters
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):63
Population (on First Nations land):39
Population Total:102
Address: 2-65 Colony Farm Rd.
Coquitlam
V3C 5X9
Economic Development Contact: Ron Giesbrecht
Chief and Economic Development Officer
ron@kwikwetlem.com
Fax: (604) 535-0772
Phone: (604) 540-0680
Community Description

Also known as the Coquitlam Indian Band, Kwikwetlem First Nation is the band government of the Kwikwetlem, a Sto:lo people living in the Coquitlam area of British Columbia, Canada.

Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Through it's development corporation, KFN enterprises, Kwikwetlem is engaged in a number of Partnerships in the Health and Safety, Civil Engineering and Construction, Environmental Remediation, and Homebuilding, among others. It is currently working on a land development project known as Saskay Land Development LP.

Economic Development Background

Kwikwetlem First Nation is committed to Economic Development to promote the self-determination and long-term growth of the Nation. The Nation's companies are responsible for carrying out all business operations. If you would like to learn more, please contact the Nation's companies directly.