Kwaw-kwaw-a-pilt First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Kwaw-kwaw-a-pilt First Nation
Alternative Name:
Variation Kwaw-Kwaw-Apiet, Kwaw-Kwaw-A-Pilt, Quoquapol; Part Of Chilliwack (Chillukweyuk)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:606.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Betty Henry
Council:
Councillor Gilbert Joe,
Councillor Ken Malloway,
Councillor Sandra Joe
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):15
Population (on First Nations land):30
Population Total:45
Address: 7654 Chilliwack River Rd.
Chilliwack
V2R 4L9
Economic Development Contact: Betty Henry
Chief
info@stolotribalcouncil.ca
Fax: (604) 792-9425
Phone: (604) 824-5117
Community Description
Kwaw-kwaw-Apilt is a band government of the Sto:lo people located in the Upper Fraser Valley region near Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Kwaw-kwaw-a-pilt is engaged with the Provincial Government through several economic development related agreements, including a Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement, as well as a Strategic Engagement Agreement.
Economic Development Background
As a member of the Sto:lo Nation, Kwaw-kwaw-a-pilt both participates in and receives a variety of economic development related services, including land development, research, resource management, and tourism services.