Katzie

Preferred Name:
Katzie
Alternative Name:
Variation Katyie
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:335.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Susan Miller
Council:
Councillor Pam Mccotter,
Councillor Peter James,
Councillor Rick Bailey
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):268
Population (on First Nations land):310
Population Total:578
Address: 10946 Katzie Rd.
Pitt Meadows
V3Y 2G6
Economic Development Contact: Debbie Miller
General Manager, Katzie Development Limited Partnership
info@kdlp.ca
Fax: (604) 460-8937
Phone: (604) 460-8837
Community Description
The Katzie First Nation is the band government of the Katzie people of the Lower Fraser Valley region of British Columbia, Canada.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Katzie Development Limited Partnership, unlike many other First Nation Development Corporations, is primarily an Archeological and Environmental Services company. It boasts a track record of trust, professionality and respect, with high profile clients that include: BC Hydro, British Columbia Institute of Technology, LaFarge, Golden Crossing Constructors, The Ministry of Transportation, The Teal-Jones Group, andTranslink.
Economic Development Background
Katzie Development Limited Partnership, located in Pitt Meadows, BC, is a Katzie First Nation owned and operated economic development firm established by the Nation in 2006. As a corporation, we operate under an appointed Board of Directors who jointly oversee our activities and strive to promote the success of the company for the benefit of its members as a whole.