Boothroyd

Preferred Name:
Boothroyd
Alternative Name:
Includes Merging Of Chomok & Speyum(1897); Includes Kamus, Keefer'S, Sho-Ook (Possible Variation Snuk), Nkatsam (1899); Named After George Boothroyd
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:1,131.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Mike Campbell
Council:
Councillor Cheryl Davidson,
Councillor Joe Campbell,
Councillor Lawrence Campbell
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):220
Population (on First Nations land):64
Population Total:284
Address: P.O. Box 295
Boston Bar
V0K 1C0
Economic Development Contact: Lawrence Campbell
Councillor (Economic Development)
lawrencecampbell81@gmail.com
Fax: (604) 867-9747
Phone: (604) 867-9211
Community Description
The Boothroyd First Nation is a First Nations government in the Fraser Canyon area of the Central Interior of the Canadian province of British Columbia. Located near Boston Bar, it is a member of the Nlaka'pamux Nation Tribal Council along with the Boston Bar First Nation, also located in Boston Bar, and the Ashcroft First Nation near the town of Ashcroft.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nlaka'pamux First Nations, Fraser Thompson Indian Services Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Boothroyd First Nation is not currently engaged with the Provincial Government in any economic development agreements.
Economic Development Background
Boothroyd First Nation is a part of the Nlaka'pamux First Nations Tribal Council, which engages in Natural Resources and Forestry Management efforts.