Tobacco Plains

Preferred Name:
Tobacco Plains
Alternative Name:
Part Of Former Upper Kootenay Tribe; Traditional Name Is ?Akin'Um+Asnuq+I?It
Language:
Ktunaxa
BC Regional Office:
Kootenay (Cranbrook)
Region:
Kootenay
Reserve Land Area:5,070.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Heidi Gravelle
Council:
Councillor Corey Letcher, Councillor Avery Gravelle, Councillor Kyle Shottanana, Councillor Garrett Gravelle
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):121
Population (on First Nations land):94
Population Total:215
Address: P.O. Box 76
Grasmere
V0B 1R0
Economic Development Contact: Hugh Moore
Manager, Department of Economic Development
hmoore@tobaccoplains.org
Fax: (250) 417-1056
Phone: (250) 887-3461 ext 3409
Community Description

The Tobacco Plains Indian Band is located in Grasmere, BC near the Roosville Border Crossing. We are part of the Ktunaxa Nation. The purpose of the Tobacco Plains First Nation Administration is to establish, maintain, conduct and promote among our Chief and Council and our membership, support and guidance in establishing goals towards health and wellness, employment and training, and cultural heritage.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Ktunaxa Kinbasket Treaty Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

The Tobacco Plains Indian Band Development Corporation manages the following properties as Campgrounds and RV Parks: Big Springs, Ayes Ranch, Dorr Road. It also manages another property, Edwards Lake, as a series of Lease Lots. The properties are located on the traditional territory of the Ktunxa Nation. Tobacco Plains First Nation is party to several Agreements with the Province covering Economic and Community Development, Strategic Engagement, and Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing.

Economic Development Background

The Community and Economic Development Department works to strengthen the Tobacco Plains Indian Band, our members and community, by developing an economy that is in harmony with our traditions and values, and achieves our goals for self-sustainability and employment. Tobacco Plains operates the Tobacco Plains Development Corporation, which is primarily a real estate management company.