Lower Kootenay

Preferred Name:
Lower Kootenay
Alternative Name:
Variation Lower Kutenai; Preferred Name Yaqan Nukiy (Variation Yaqan Nu?Kiy) Meaning "Where The Rock Stands"; Includes Flat Bow (Circa 1889); Part Of Kootenay
Language:
Ktunaxa
BC Regional Office:
Kootenay (Cranbrook)
Region:
Kootenay
Reserve Land Area:3,246.30 ha
Chief:
Chief M Jason Louie
Council:
Councillor Destyni Basil,
Councillor Jared Basil,
Councillor Josie Fullarton,
Councillor Sandra Luke
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):131
Population (on First Nations land):111
Population Total:242
Address: 830 Simon Road
Creston
V0B 1G2
Economic Development Contact: Heather Suttie
Chief Operations Officer
lkbcoo@lowerkootenay.com
Fax: (250) 428-7686
Phone: (250) 428-4428 ext 224
Community Description
The Lower Kootenay First Nation is a First Nation based in the East Kootenay region of British Columbia. The LKFN strives to be a stable, independent, self-governing authority, providing principled leadership to a dynamic community of caring, healthy citizens, from a secure resource base.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Ktunaxa Kinbasket Treaty Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Lower Kootenay First Nation owns and operates the Lower Kootenay Development Corporation, which interests are currently in the forestry, agriculture, energy and tourism sectors. The Lower Kootenay Band is currently involved in the following businesses: Lower Kootenay Development Limited Partnership, Robert Logging Partnership, Lower Kootenay Forage Products, Lower Kootenay Guide Outfitters Ltd., Nupqu Development Corporation, St. Eugene Resort, Golf Course & Casino, and Lower Kootenay Value Added Industrial Park. Additionally, four privately owned businesses are located on Lower Kootenay Reserves: Legend Logos, Ktunaxa Tipi Co., Stewart Steinhauer Stone Sculpture, and Sturgeon-Nose Creations.
Economic Development Background
The Lower Kootenay Band has a self-sufficient and sustainable local economy that meets all of the community’s economic needs and is grounded un the community’s cultural values. Their local economy provides their community and other local residents with ample business, economic and personal development opportunities - meeting all of the community’s needs - and has earned a reputation for business credibility in the local area and beyond.