Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government
Alternative Name:
Formerly Nemaiah Valley
Language:
Tsilhqot'in
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:1,260.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Jimmy Lulua
Council:
Councillor James Lulua Jr. , Councillor David Setah
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):211
Population (on First Nations land):243
Population Total:454
Address: General Delivery
Nemiah Valley
V0L 1X0
Community Description


The Xeni Gwet'in strives to achieve self-governance individually as a community and as a Nation. The people endeavor to maintain the beauty and quality of the land and air that surround them. Xeni is in the heart of British Columbia - the Nemiah Valley. The Nemiah Valley is one of the most beautiful areas within the Cariboo Chilcotin. The land is virtually "un-touched." The community operates mainly on generators and only was connected to a telephone system in 2009. Xeni Gwet'in (Nemiah) is located 187 km west of Williams Lake turning South from Highway 20 at Hanceville and continuing over the Tsilhqot'in River and Taseko River.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Tsilhqot'in National Government
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Xeni Gwet'in operates a Traditional Village site on the Eastern shore of Chilko Lake which serves as a cultural anchor for the community and is growing into a larger sustainable cultural tourism development, and supports a number of spin-off eneterprises. Xeni Gwet'in has also developed a small scale solar project to reduce its dependence on diesel generators.

Economic Development Background

Xeni Gwet'in is working on several exciting sustainable development projects in its a small and remote community in the Nemiah Valley.