Williams Lake Indian Band

Preferred Name:
Williams Lake
Alternative Name:
Part Of Secwepemc; Association With Sugar Cane; Traditional Name T'Exelc; Named After Chief William
Language:
Secwepemctsín
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:1,983.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Willie Sellars
Council:
Councillor Shae Chelsea, Councillor Rick Gilbert, Councillor Chris Wycotte Sr., Councillor Ann Louie, Councillor Dancing Water Sandy
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population Total:967
Address: 2672 Indian Drive
Williams Lake
V2G 5K9
Community Description

The Williams Lake Band is a First Nations government of the Secwepemc (Shuswap) Nation, located in the Cariboo region of the Central Interior region of British Columbia, at the city of Williams Lake.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council