Tl'esqox Formerly Known as Toosey Band

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Tl'esqox
Alternative Name:
Toosey; Includes Riskie Creek (Circa 1884) (Variation Risky Creek)
Language:
Tsilhqot'in
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:2,582.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Francis Laceese
Council:
Councillor Violet Fuller, Councillor William Isnardy, Councillor Clayton Palmantier
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):205
Population (on First Nations land):173
Population Total:378
Address: P.O. Box 80
Riske Creek
V0L 1T0
Community Description

Tl'esqox (Toosey) is a Tsilqot'in community located 50 km West of Williams Lake.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Tsilhqot'in National Government and Carrier Chilcotin Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

As part of the Tsilhqot'in National Government, Tl'esqox First Nation acts in concert with its fellow Tsilhqot'in member communities to create sustainable economic developments, manage forestry and fisheries, and evaluate mining, oil, and gas propositions in Tsilhqot'in Territory.

Economic Development Background

While officially in the Carrier Chilcotin Tribal Council, Tl'esqox First Nation generally negotiates agreements and pursues economic development opportunities as part of the Tsilhqot'in National Government.