Tl'esqox

Preferred Name:
Tl'esqox
Alternative Name:
Toosey; Includes Riskie Creek (Circa 1884) (Variation Risky Creek)
Language:
Tsilhqot'in
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:2,582.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Francis Laceese
Council:
Councillor David Stieman,
Councillor Georgina Johnny,
Councillor Violet Tipple,
Councillor Kirsten Johnsen,
Councillor Naomi Mack,
Councillor Noah Plonka,
Hereditary Chief Anne Mack,
Second Chief Kevin Mack
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):200
Population (on First Nations land):144
Population Total:344
Address: P.O. Box 80
Riske Creek
V0L 1T0
Economic Development Contact:
Band Manager
band_manager@toosey.ca
Fax: (250) 659-5601
Phone: (250) 659-5655
Community Description
Tl'esqox (Toosey) is a Tsilqot'in community located 50 km West of Williams Lake.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Tsilhqot'in National Government and Carrier Chilcotin Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
As part of the Tsilhqot'in National Government, Tl'esqox First Nation acts in concert with its fellow Tsilhqot'in member communities to create sustainable economic developments, manage forestry and fisheries, and evaluate mining, oil, and gas propositions in Tsilhqot'in Territory.
Economic Development Background
While officially in the Carrier Chilcotin Tribal Council, Tl'esqox First Nation generally negotiates agreements and pursues economic development opportunities as part of the Tsilhqot'in National Government.