Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Canoe Creek (Pre-May 2011); Amalgamated With Dog Creek (Post-1924) (Traditional Name Xgat'Temc); Part Of Secwepemc; Traditional Name Stswécemc
Language:
Secwepemctsín
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:
Chief:
Patrick Harry
Council:
Councillor Catlin Duncan, Councillor Loretta Billy, Councillor Harold Duncan, Councillor Eric Archie, Councillor Marie Camille
Governance Structure:
Population (off First Nations land):477
Population (on First Nations land):296
Population Total:773
Address: General Delivery
Dog Creek
V0L 1J0
Treaty or Tribal Association
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council