Canim Lake

Preferred Name:
Canim Lake
Alternative Name:
Variation Kenim Lake; Meaning "Broken Rock"; Traditional Name Tsq'Escen'; Part Of Secwepemc
Language:
Secwepemctsín
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:2,064.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Helen Henderson
Council:
Councillor Stanley Daniels, Councillor Carl Archie , Councillor Mary Anne Archie, Councillor Delores Theodore
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Total Registered Population:608
Address: P.O. Box 1030
100 Mile House
V0K 2E0
Community Description

The Canim Lake Band is a First Nations government of the Secwepemc (Shuswap) Nation, located in the Central Interior region of British Columbia. Its main reserve is located at Canim Lake, British Columbia, near 100 Mile House. The Canim Lake Band are a progressive people, striving for self-sufficiency through education, economic development, social development, and overall management of its lands and resources.

Contact the administration office at reception@canimlakeband.com
Phone: (250) 397-2227, fax: (250)397-2769

Canim Lake Band is a member of the Northern Shuswap Tribal Council

Treaty or Tribal Association
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council