Wuikinuxv Nation

Preferred Name:
Wuikinuxv Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Oweekano (Pre-1976); Oweekeno (1976-2003) (Variation Owekano, Oweekayno, Alternate Rivers Inlet); Alternate Wuikinuxv; Meaning "People Talking Right"
Language:
’Uik̓ala, Oowekyala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:712.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Danielle Shaw
Council:
Councillor Jennifer Walkus, Councillor Cerelina Willie
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):232
Population (on First Nations land):54
Population Total:
Address: P.O. Box 3500
Port Hardy
V0N 2P0
Community Description

The Wuikinuxv Nation, also known as the Oweekeno Nation, is a First Nations government whose traditional territory is the shores of Rivers Inlet and Owikeno Lake in the Central Coast region of the Canadian province of British Columbia, in the area south of Bella Bella and north of Queen Charlotte Strait.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Wuikinuxv-Kitasoo-Nuxalk Tribal Council