Uchucklesaht

Preferred Name:
Uchucklesaht
Alternative Name:
Variation Uchucklesit; Meaning "There Inside The Bay"
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:232.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Charlie Cootes Sr.
Council:
Councillor Clifford Charles,
Councillor Regina Frank,
Councillor Sabrina Crowley,
Councillor Thomas Rush,
Councillor Wilfred Cootes Jr.
Governance Structure:
Maa-nulth First Nations Final Agreement
Population (off First Nations land):197
Population (on First Nations land):26
Population Total:223
Address: P.O. Box 1118
Port Alberni
V9Y 7L9
Economic Development Contact: Scott Coulson
Chief Administrative Officer
scott.coulson@uchucklesaht.ca
Fax: (250) 724-1806
Phone: (250) 724-1832
Community Description
The Uchucklesaht First Nation is a First Nations government based on the west coast of Vancouver Island in British Columbia. The Uchucklesaht Tribe has two villages that are situated approximately 24 miles down the Barkley Sound, southwest from Port Alberni. The first village is immediately past the Uchucklesaht Inlet on the West side of Barkley Sound, named "Cowishulth". The second village is located at the head of Uchucklesaht Inlet and is named "Hilthatis".
Treaty or Tribal Association
Maa-nulth First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
In 2013, the Uchucklesaht Tribe enacted the Uchucklesaht Economic Development Act, which sets out the community's economic development goals, and the tactics by which it will achieve them.
Economic Development Background
The Uchucklesaht Tribe believes that a healthy and prosperous future requires the Uchucklesaht Tribe and its citizens to pursue economic development opportunities both on and off of Uchucklesaht lands and that such economic development will foster a safer, stronger, healthier, more financially secure, more self reliant and more sustainable community.