T'Sou-ke First Nation

Preferred Name:
T'Sou-ke First Nation
Alternative Name:
Variation Tsouke, T'Sou-Ke, Soke, Tsoo-Ke; Formerly Sooke (Pre-1998), Includes Sooke Of The Douglas Treaty (1850)
Language:
Lkwungen, Malchosen, Semiahmoo, SENĆOŦEN, T’Sou-ke
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:67.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Gordon Planes
Council:
Councillor Allan Planes,
Councillor Rose Marie Dumont
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):131
Population (on First Nations land):130
Population Total:261
Address: P.O. Box 307, 2154 Lazzar Rd
Sooke
V0S 1N0
Economic Development Contact: Gordon Planes
Chief
gordonplanes@icloud.com
Fax: (250) 642-7808
Phone: (250) 642-3957
Community Description
The T'sou-ke Nation of the Coast Salish peoples is a band government whose reserve community is located on southern Vancouver Island. Most community members live on the southern 41-hectare reserve while the many administration offices are on the 26-acre reserve along the main road between Sooke and Victoria.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Te'mexw Treaty Association and Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
T'Sou-ke operates a number of projects, including the Sooke Potholes Regional Park, the Spring Salmon Place Campground, Salish Straits Seafoods, a solar project which provides power to the entire community and sells power to the regional grid, a commercial greenhouse, and a partnership in a wind power development.
Economic Development Background
T'Sou-ke First Nation is a progressive and economically active First Nation that has a track-record of successful environmentally sustainable economic development projects. The Chief and Council are primarily responsible for leading economic development initiatives.