Tseycum

Preferred Name:
Tseycum
Alternative Name:
Variation Tsaikum, Tsekum, Tse-Kum; Formerly Part Of Saanich (Pre-1957); Douglas Treaty (1852) North Saanich Tribe
Language:
Lkwungen, Malchosen, Semiahmoo, SENĆOŦEN, T’Sou-ke
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:196.30 ha
Chief:
Chief Tanya Jones
Council:
Councillor Brian Jimmy,
Councillor Robin Bill
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):116
Population (on First Nations land):74
Population Total:190
Address: 1210 Totem Lane
Sidney
V8L 5S4
Economic Development Contact: Kristen Bill
Band Administrator
kristen@tseycum.ca
Fax: (250) 656-0868
Phone: (250) 656-0858
Community Description
The Tseycum First Nation is a First Nations government located on southern Vancouver Island near Victoria. Tseycum (Union Bay Indian Reserve No.4) is one of the four Saanich villages of Southern Vancouver Island, located at the centre of Patricia Bay on the Saanich Peninsula. In the Sencoten langauge Tseycum is spelled Wsikem and means Land of Clay.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Tseycum is party to the Tseycum First Nation West Saanich Road Reconciliation Agreemen, with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Tseycum's economic development activities are generally carried out by its Chief and Council