Toquaht

Preferred Name:
Toquaht
Alternative Name:
Variation Toquart, Toqyaht (Circa 1881); Meaning "People Of The Narrow Place In Front"
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:194.70 ha
Chief:
Hereditary Chief Anne MackSecond Chief Kevin Mack
Council:
Councillor Kirsten Johnsen,
Councillor Naomi Mack,
Councillor Noah Plonka
Governance Structure:
Maa-nulth First Nations Final Agreement
Population (off First Nations land):144
Population (on First Nations land):9
Population Total:153
Address: P.O. Box 759, 1316 Pine St.
Ucluelet
V0R 3A0
Economic Development Contact: Noah Plonka
Capital Projects Manager
noahp@toquaht.ca
Fax: (250) 726-4403
Phone: (250) 726-4230 ext 232
Community Description
The Toquaht Nation is a First Nations government based on the west coast of Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada. In terms of citizenship, the Toquaht Nation is one of the smallest First Nations within the Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council (NTC). The Nation has about 150 citizens in total. There are roughly 20 people currently living at the main village of Macoah, which is accessible off Highway 4 on Kennedy Lake. Most remaining citizens live in Ucluelet, Port Alberni, Nanaimo and Victoria.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Maa-nulth First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Toquaht's current economic development projects include developing their kayak launch and campground, a run-of-the-river hydro project and a land-based salmon aquaculture. They are looking to connect with potential partners interested in these areas of development.
Economic Development Background
The Toquaht Nation is a self-governing Treaty Nation of the Maa-nulth First Nations (MFN) Final Agreement, giving them the authority to determine land-use planning and zoning, including sub-division approval, on our land base.