Tlowitsis Tribe

Preferred Name:
Tlowitsis Tribe
Alternative Name:
An Amalgamation Of Mahteelthpe (Variation Maltipi), Klahwitsis (Variation Kea-Witsis, Klowitsis) To Form Turnour (Variation Turner) Island (1949-1983) Which Changed To Tlowitsis-Mumtagila (1983-1998); Klwawitsis (Variation Klawatsis, Klawtsis)
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:176.40 ha
Chief:
Chief John Smith
Council:
Councillor Tom Smith
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):422
Population (on First Nations land):1
Population Total:423
Address: 1345 Bute Cres.
Campbell River
V9H 1G6
Economic Development Contact: Thomas Smith
Councillor, Economic Development
tlowi@hughes.net
Fax: (250) 923-7816
Phone: (250) 923-7815
Community Description
The Tlowitsis Nation, formerly the Tlowitsis Tribe, is the Indian Act band government of the _awit'sis (Tlowitsis) tribe of the Kwakwaka'wakw peoples, located in the Queen Charlotte Strait-Johnstone Strait area in the Discovery Islands between Vancouver Island and the British Columbia mainland in Canada. Tlowitsis territory covers parts of northern Vancouver Island, Johnstone Strait, and adjoining inlets of the mainland. Kalugwis, on Turnour Island, was their principal community in times past, but the band's offices are in the city of Campbell River to the southeast. Hanatsa IR No. 6 on Port Neville is the most populated of the band's reserves.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent / Nanwakolas Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Tlowitsis Nation is negotiating a treaty indpendently in the B.C. treaty process. It is also part of the Nanwakolas Council which negotiates land use and marine planning agreements, as well as, economic development initiatives on behalf of its member bands outside of the BC treaty process.
Economic Development Background
Tlowitis is currently in the process of Addition to Reserve, hoping to establish a home community where members can live. While there are no firm plans for economic development at this early stage, economic opportunities could include cottage industries, artisans or small shops. They plan to manage some of the timber on the property as well.