Tlatlasikwala

Preferred Name:
Tlatlasikwala
Alternative Name:
Formerly Nuwitti (Pre-1985) (Variation Nahwitti)
Language:
KwakĖ“wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:3,474.40 ha
Chief:
Hereditary Chief Thomas Wallace
Council:
Councillor Annie Wallace,
Councillor Tiffany Charlie
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):36
Population (on First Nations land):30
Population Total:66
Address: P.O. Box 339
Port Hardy
V0N 2P0
Economic Development Contact: Ken Barth
Planning and Research Coordinator
referrals@tlatlasikwala.com
Fax: (250) 902-0538
Phone: (250) 902-0311
Community Description
The Tlatlasikwala Nation is a First Nations government located near Port Hardy in the Queen Charlotte Strait region of northern Vancouver Island in British Columbia. We are the descendants of the Tlatlasikwala, Nakumgilisala and Yutlinuk peoples. Our Territory covers the lands and waters of northern Vancouver Island in British Columbia Canada. Our home village is at beautiful Bull Harbour on Hope Island. Our peoples originated from spiritual places in our Territory, places we hold sacred today. Our peoples numbered in the thousands until contact with sailing vessels 200 years ago. We had no immunity to the introduced diseases. Today the survivors number 65 and we are working hard to re-build our community.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Kwakiutl District Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
While forestry is the dominant land use, the Nation currently has Impact Benefit Agreements with a wind farm company and a fin-fish aquaculture company and would be interested in additional renewable energy development.
Economic Development Background
Tlatlasikwala First Nation is a sustainable and proactive Nation located on Vancouver Island. They are looking to connect with investors, contractors potential joint ventures, regional transportation companies and neighbouring Nations.