Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations

Preferred Name:
Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
Alternative Name:
Formerly Clayoquot (Pre-1989) (Variation Clao-Qu-Aht, Tlaoquiaht); Meaning "People Of Other Tribes"
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:347.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Elmer Frank
Council:
Councillor Anna Masso,
Councillor Barney Williams,
Councillor Desmond Tom,
Councillor Elmer Frank,
Councillor Francis Frank,
Councillor Ivy Robinson,
Councillor Joseph David,
Councillor Moses Martin,
Councillor Tammy Dorward,
Councillor Thomas George
Governance Structure:
First Nations Elections Act
Population (off First Nations land):749
Population (on First Nations land):383
Population Total:1,132
Address: P.O. Box 18
Tofino
V0R 2Z0
Economic Development Contact: Ted Adnitt
CEO
ceo@tla-o-qui-aht.org
Fax: (250) 725-3352
Phone: (250) 725-3350 ext 27
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Tla-o-qui-aht First Nation current partnerships include Canoe Creek Hydro Limited Partnership, Haa-ak-Suuk Creek Limited Partnership and TFN Seafoods Limited Partnership. The Nation also operates Tin Wis resort, a partnership with Best Western. The Nation is currently exploring future economic development activities resort, fisheries, timber products and renewable energy.