Songhees

Preferred Name:
Songhees
Alternative Name:
Formerly Songhees (Variation Songhish); Includes Swengwhung Tribe, Whyomilth Tribe,Teechamitsa Tribe, Che-Ko-Nein Tribe And Chilcowitch Tribe (All Part Of Douglas Treaty (1850))
Language:
Lkwungen, Malchosen, Semiahmoo, SENĆOŦEN, T’Sou-ke
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:138.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Ron D. Sam
Council:
Councillor Frank E. (Bangus) George,
Councillor Garry J. Albany,
Councillor Jackie P. Albany,
Councillor John R. Rice Jr.,
Councillor Karen M. Tunkara
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):229
Population (on First Nations land):343
Population Total:572
Address: 1500A Admirals Rd.
Victoria
V9A 2R1
Economic Development Contact: Christina Clarke
Executive Director
christina.clarke@songheesnation.ca
Fax: (250) 386-4161
Phone: (250) 386-1043
Community Description
The Songhees or Songish, also known as the Lekwungen or Lekungen, are an indigenous North American Coast Salish people who reside on southeastern Vancouver Island, British Columbia in the Greater Victoria area. Located adjacent to the Township of Esquimalt and the Town of View Royal. The community is comprised of five main families and several smaller families. Administration and Governance is under the authority of an elected Chief and Council.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Te'mexw Treaty Association
Economic Development Background
Songhees First Nation's current economic development activities include land leases, off reserve land holdings, industrial marine construction company, gift shop, cultural tours of the Songhees Islands and convention/meeting centre. They are looking to connect with solar power generation, tourism, retail trade, security and more.