Snuneymuxw First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Snuneymuxw First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Nanaimo; Includes Saalequun Tribe Of The Douglas Treaty (1854); Meaning " People Of Many Names"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:266.00 ha
Chief:
Chief John Wesley
Council:
Councillor Doug White II,
Councillor Douglas White III,
Councillor Erralyn Thomas,
Councillor Isaac Thomas,
Councillor James Seward,
Councillor Michael Wyse,
Councillor Paul Wyse-Seward,
Councillor Regan Seward,
Councillor Stacey Good,
Councillor William Yoachim
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):1,225
Population (on First Nations land):587
Population Total:1,812
Address: 668 Centre St.
Nanaimo
V9R 4Z4
Economic Development Contact: Doug White
Councillor, Economic Development
dwhite@snuneymuxw.ca

Phone: (250) 740-2300
Community Description
The Snuneymuxw are a vibrant First Nation of the Coast Salish People, located in the centre of Coast Salish territory on the eastern coast of Vancouver Island in the Canadian province of British Columbia. Snuneymuxw territory encompasses one of the most productive and resource rich areas at the heart of the Salish Sea.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Snuneymuxw engages in a range of ever expanding economic development initiatives. Our goals through these initiatives include contributing to the health and wellness of our citizens, creating opportunities for all Snuneymuxw, and building urban and sustainable economic foundations for future generations. Currently Snuneymuxw is engaged in a number of economic development initiatives which range from co-management of Newcastle Island, partnerships in projects such as Sandstone, commercial fisheries operations, and the Tuytaxun community store. Snuneymuxw Chief and Council, the Snuneymuxw Development Corporation, and the community members all play active roles in the development and management of community assets and the pursuit of economic development opportunities.