Quatsino

Preferred Name:
Quatsino
Alternative Name:
Variation Kwat-Seno, Kwatsino; Amalgamation With Klaskino & Koskemo (Pre-1910) (Variation Koskeno, Koskimo)
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:402.70 ha
Chief:
Chief James Nelson
Council:
Councillor James Wallas,
Councillor Marilyn Brotchie,
Councillor Patricia Speck,
Councillor Percy L. Nelson Sr.,
Councillor Sonya Conroy (Nelson)
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):320
Population (on First Nations land):234
Population Total:554
Address: 305 Quattishe Road
Coal Harbour
V0N 1K0
Economic Development Contact: Robert Duncan
Economic Development Manager
manager@qfnedc.ca
Fax: (250) 949-6249
Phone: (250) 949-6245
Community Description
The Quatsino First Nation is the First Nations government of the Gwat'sinux subgroup of the Kwakwaka'wakw peoples, based in the Quatsino Sound region on the west coast of northern Vancouver Island in British Columbia. We, the Quatsino First Nation, proud descendants of the Gusgimukw who were placed on these lands by the Creator, have persevered throughout time by valuing our traditions and people and by continually exercising our inherent right to the lands and resources of our traditional territory.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Kwakiutl District Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Quatsino is party to two Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government, as well as two First Nations Clean Energy Business Fund Agreements for the Knob Hill and Nahwitti wind power developments.
Economic Development Background
Quatsino First Nation is looking to connect with companies in the energy and mining, electrical production, and forestry and security industries. A successful outcome would be to have a supply of services and finance options for our hydro-project going forward.