Qualicum

Preferred Name:
Qualicum
Alternative Name:
Meaning "Where The Dog Salmon Run"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:77.00 ha
Chief:
Chief (Gordon) Michael Recalma
Council:
Councillor Donna Kennedy,
Councillor Tanna Weir
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):77
Population (on First Nations land):51
Population Total:128
Address: 5850 River Rd.
Qualicum Beach
V9K 1Z5
Economic Development Contact: Chief Michael Recalma
Chief
council.qualicum@shaw.ca
Fax: (250) 757-9898
Phone: (250) 757-9337
Community Description
The Qualicum First Nation is a First Nations band government located in Qualicum Bay at the mouth of the Big Qualicum River, 15 minutes north of Qualicum Beach on Vancouver Island.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Qualicum First Nation is party to one Forestry Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Economic development is primarily the responsibility of the Qualicum Chief and Council.