Pacheedaht First Nation

Preferred Name:
Pacheedaht First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Pacheena (Variation Pacheenaht)
Language:
Diitiidʔaatx̣
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:117.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Jeff Jones
Council:
Councillor Ardina Jones,
Councillor Tracy Charlie
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):187
Population (on First Nations land):97
Population Total:284
Address: General Delivery
Port Renfrew
V0S 1K0
Economic Development Contact: Chief Jeff Jones
Chief
info@pacheedahtfirstnation.com

Phone: (250) 647-5521
Community Description
The Pacheedaht First Nation is a First Nations government based on the south west coast of Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada. Pacheedaht territory includes the lands and waters along the southwest coast of Vancouver Island between Bonilla Point and Sheringham Point (see Map). The name "Pacheedaht" translates to English as "Children of the Sea Foam."
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent / treaty with Ditidaht First Nation
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Pacheedaht First Nation has signed an agreement with the Province that will bring economic benefits to Pacheedaht First Nation members and southwest Vancouver Island. The signing is a significant step forward in the treaty process.The Pacheedaht First Nation signed an incremental treaty agreement (ITA) with B.C. that provides land for creating economic opportunities, as well as for community and cultural purposes.
Economic Development Background
Recent funding from Treaty negotiations provides a valuable opportunity to involve the Pacheedaht First Nation in rebuilding a lost forest economy in the Port Renfrew area with a new direction in tourism. As the project progresses, we anticipate benefits to all residents in Port Renfrew. The Pacheedaht First Nation promotes cooperation and harmony between all people