Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em Band

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em Band
Alternative Name:
Formerly Mamalillikulla (Pre-1985) (Variation Mahmalillikulla), Mamalelequala Que'Qua'Sot'Enox (1985); Amalgamated With Village Island
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:232.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Richard Sumner
Council:
Councillor Edna Puglas,
Councillor Hazel Ettagiak,
Councillor James Gilbert,
Councillor John Powell
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):415
Population (on First Nations land):8
Population Total:423
Address: 1441 A Old Island Hwy
Campbell River
V9W 2E4
Economic Development Contact: Chief Richard Sumner
Chief

Fax: (250) 287-4655
Phone: (250) 287-2955
Community Description
The Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em Band is a First Nations band government based on northern Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada. The home territory of the Mamalilikulla and Qwe-Qwa'Sot'Em groups of Kwakwaka'wakw was in the maze of islands and inlets of the eastern Queen Charlotte Strait region around the opening of Knight Inlet, mainly on Village Island, where their principal village Memkumlis is (often known by the name Mamalilikulla).
Treaty or Tribal Association
Kwakiutl District Council / Nanwakolas Council
Economic Development Background
Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em Band is pursuing economic development in tourism and through forestry agreements with the Province of BC.