Malahat First Nation

Preferred Name:
Malahat First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formally Malahat (1957) (Variation Malakut, Malahut) And Saanich (Pre-1957); Includes North Saanich Tribe Of The Douglas Treaty (1852)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’, Lkwungen, Malchosen, Semiahmoo, SENĆOŦEN, T’Sou-ke
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:247.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Maxine Harry
Council:
Councillor George Harry,
Councillor Matt Harry,
Councillor Vincent Harry
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):208
Population (on First Nations land):129
Population Total:337
Address: 110 Thunder Rd., RR4
Mill Bay
V0R 2P4
Economic Development Contact: Lonnie Norris
Business Development Manager
lonnie.norris@malahatnation.com
Fax: (250) 743-3251
Phone: (250) 743-3231
Community Description
The Malahat First Nation is a First Nations government located on southeastern Vancouver Island in southwestern British Columbia. With offices in Mill Bay, Malahat's overall objectives include but are not limited to; equity of members, free to determine destiny, prioritizing community development, nation building, wealth, economics, culture, strong leadership, opportunity, build capacity to facilitate change, and bringing back the voice of the people. This translated into a resounding message of recognizing the past, and moving toward the future.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Te'mexw Treaty Association and Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Malahat has a Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement (2016), a Nation Forest Tenure Opportunity Agreement (2013) and an Interim Measures Agreement (2008) with the Province of BC.
Economic Development Background
Malahat Nation is a marine-based Nation with a strong tradition of Canoes. The Nation has a number of strong, successful and profitable business relationships with local business and industry. They are looking to connect with businesses, project leads and investors in working with Malahat, and building our overall network of contacts across a variety of industry sectors.