Lyackson

Preferred Name:
Lyackson
Alternative Name:
Variation Ly-Ach-Sum, Lyacksun
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:744.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Richard Thomas
Council:
Councillor Frank Conibear,
Councillor Jennifer Jones,
Councillor Veronica Kauwell
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):200
Population (on First Nations land):16
Population Total:216
Address: 9137 Chemainus Road
Chemainus
V0R 1K5
Economic Development Contact: Patricia McKinnon
Director of Operations
patricia.mckinnon@lyackson.bc.ca
Fax: (250) 246-5049
Phone: (250) 246-5019
Community Description
The Lyackson First Nation is a First Nations band government located at Chemainus, British Columbia, Canada, on Vancouver Island. Valdes Island is the centre of the Lyackson community and our Nation finally has full control over this territory of ours. Some of us live here, while others regularly visit, or stay starfish and seaweed here for the summer. We come and go in a big boat we have that makes regular crossings. It lands at a wharf with a protective breakwater. On the Island we travel by foot or in electric golf carts, sharing a few utility vehicles for work projects.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Lyackson has a Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement (2016) and a First Nation Interim Agreement on Forest & Range Opportunities (2007) with the Province of BC.