Kwiakah

Preferred Name:
Kwiakah
Alternative Name:
Includes Queackar Tribe Of The Douglas Treaty (1851); Variation Kwe-Ahkah; Fort Rupert
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:68.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Steven Dick
Council:
Councillor Andrean Dick
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):22
Population (on First Nations land):0
Population Total:22
Address: P.O. Box 437, Station A
Campbell River
V9W 5B6
Economic Development Contact: Frank Voelker
Economic Development Officer
frankvoelker@kwiakah.com

Phone: (250) 923-1556
Community Description
The Kwiakah First Nation, also known as the Kwiakah Band or Kwiakah Nation, is the band government of the Kwiakah people, a subgroup of the Laich-kwil-tach (Euclataws or Southern Kwakiutl) group of the Kwakwaka'wakw peoples. Their mailing address is in Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada, where most their 19 band members live, although their traditional territory is in the Discovery Islands to the north of that city and their two Indian Reserves are located on the mainland coast adjacent to that archipelago. The band is making an effort to "go back to the land" and re-occupy their traditional sites.
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Nation has built long-lasting relationships with members of the tourism, forestry, mining and aquaculture industry. Some of these relationships have resulted in successful business partnerships and joint ventures, including the Sonora Resort.
Economic Development Background
Chief and Council of the Kwiakah First Nation have received a strong mandate from the membership to pursue economic development opportunities through partnerships with strong industry players in the nation's traditional territory. Since 2005 the Kwiakah First Nation's small administration is being supported by Frank Voelker, who works in the capacity as the nation's band manager and economic development officer.