Kwakiutl

Preferred Name:
Kwakiutl
Alternative Name:
Includes Of The Quakeolth Tribe Of The Douglas Treaty (1851); Kwawkewlth (Pre-1964) (Variation Kaw-Liskwaw-Kewlth, Includes Quisheilla (1896)); Amalgamated With Nahkwockto & Quawshelah (1964); Split Into Tsulquate & Kwawewlth (1981); Fort Rupert;
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:502.10 ha
Chief:
Councillor Grace Wilson
Council:
Councillor Jeneen Hunt,
Councillor Lucille Brotchie,
Councillor Rita Hunt,
Councillor Susan Child,
Councillor Wayne Cook
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):481
Population (on First Nations land):316
Population Total:797
Address: P.O. Box 1440
Port Hardy
V0N 2P0
Economic Development Contact: Norman Champagne
Manager
manager@kwakiutl.bc.ca
Fax: (250) 949-6066
Phone: (250) 949-6012
Community Description
The Kwakiutl First Nation is a First Nations government with Traditional Territory in northern Vancouver Island, British Columbia, near Port Hardy in the Queen Charlotte Strait region.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Kwakiutl District Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Kwakiutl is party to a Letter of Intent on Consultation, with the Provincial Government. This Agreement lays out a framework for consultation and partnership builing, giving the Nation leverage to participate in progressive economic developments that improve the livelihoods of its members.
Economic Development Background
Kwakiutl First Nation is looking to meet and network with partners who may be interested in developing projects/partnerships in the Port Hardy area. They are looking for partners that support their intent to protect the land, water air and environment.