K'ómoks First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
K'ómoks First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Puntledge (Pre-1897), Comox (1897-May 2011); Part Of The Laichkwiltach (Includes Kah-Kah-Mat-Sis (Variation Kahkahmatsis) & Euclaw-Taw) At The Time Of Initial Allotment; Includes Sailksun (Post-1897) (Variation Sail-Up-Sun);
Language:
Éy7á7juuthem, Kwak̓wala, Pəntl’áč
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:280.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Nicole Rempel
Council:
Councillor Joshua Frank,
Councillor Melissa Quocksister,
Councillor Sharlene Frank
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):228
Population (on First Nations land):107
Population Total:335
Address: 3320 Comox Rd.
Courtenay
V9N 3P8
Economic Development Contact: Melinda Knox
Economic Development Officer
melinda.knox@comoxband.ca
Fax: (250) 339-7053
Phone: (250) 339-4545
Community Description
The K'ómoks First Nation, also known as the Comox Indian Band, is the band government of the Island Comox or K'ómoks people of Vancouver Island, British Columbia. For thousands of years indigenous people occupied the shoreline of eastern Vancouver Island in a place referred to as, "the land of plenty". This Land of Plenty stretched from what is known today as Kelsey Bay south to Hornby and Denman Island and included the watershed and estuary of the Puntledge River.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Kwakiutl District Council / Nanwakolas Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The K'ómoks First Nation Band Office has a number of high-profile investment and joint-venture opportunities for progressive investors looking for business venture. Its current developments include the I-HOS Gallery, the Puntledge RV Campground, Pentlatch Seafoods Ltd, and Salish Sea Foods.
Economic Development Background
The K'ómoks First Nation is a key economic stakeholder in the Comox Valley. The community has always relied on the rich bounty from land and sea. Today, band owned and operated businesses focus on tourism and natural resources, weaving past and present into a strong economic future for the K'ómoks people.