Klahoose First Nation

Preferred Name:
Klahoose First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Klahoose
Language:
Éy7á7juuthem
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,357.60 ha
Chief:
Chief James Delorme
Council:
Councillor Kathy Francis,
Councillor Kevin Peacey,
Councillor William Barnes
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):338
Population (on First Nations land):66
Population Total:404
Address: P.O. Box 9, Squirrel Cove
Mansons Landing
V0P 1T0
Economic Development Contact: Marion McKellar
Band Administrator
mmckellar@klahoose.org
Fax: (250) 935-6997
Phone: (250) 935-6536 ext 223
Community Description
The Klahoose First Nation is a First Nations band government, the Indian Act-mandated government for the Klahoose group of Mainland Comox, whose traditional territories are located on Cortes Island at the northern end of the Strait of Georgia, and surrounding Toba Inlet, British Columbia. We, the Klahoose people, are the original caretakers of the land. We live by our values which are based on our culture, tradition, unity, and equality. Our solid economy is built on holistic practice and respect for ourselves, our territory and the environment. Social well-being, good health and education are essential for a safe, prosperous community. Through our vision, the Klahoose community ensures a future for our children and the generations that follow.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Klahoose signed a resource development agreement with Alterra last year for the Upper Toba run-of-river project. Another main area of economic development is forestry. Klahoose has purchased a small dimensional sawmill and has started producing value-added wood products, employing fiv band members. Additionally, the band is close to development of a marina in Squirrel Cove Bay and is about to get involved with eco-tourism in its territory. It is also pursuing aquaculture licences.