Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nations

Preferred Name:
Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nations
Alternative Name:
Amalgamation Of Checkleset (Variation Chaic-Cles-Aht, Checklusit) And Kyuquot To Form Kyuquot (1962-1982) (Variation Ky-Uk-Aht)
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:376.90 ha
Chief:
Legislative Chief Peter HansonHereditary Chief Bill OscarHereditary Chief Samantha ChristiansenHereditary Chief Sarah DennisHereditary Chief Tyee Gillette
Council:
Legislative Member Kevin Jules,
Legislative Member Lillian Jack,
Legislative Member Matthew Jack,
Legislative Member Natalie Jack
Governance Structure:
Maa-nulth First Nations Final Agreement
Population (off First Nations land):409
Population (on First Nations land):164
Population Total:573
Address: General Delivery
Kyuquot
V0P 1J0
Economic Development Contact: Sarah Dennis

sarahd@kcfirstnations.com
Fax: (250) 332-5210
Phone: (250) 332-5259
Community Description
The Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nation is a First Nations government based at Kyuquot, located on the outer coast of Kyuquot Sound, on the west coast of Vancouver Island in British Columbia.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Maa-nulth First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Nation is party to many Agreements with the Provincial Government through its involvement in the historic Maa-nulth Treaty, through which it gained significant freedom to pursue economic development ventures as an independent and self-governing Nation.
Economic Development Background
The aspirations of the Nations of the Maa-nulth Treaty are to participate more fully in the economic, political, cultural and social life of British Columbia in a way that preserves and enhances the collective identity of the Maa-nulth-aht as the Maa-nulth First Nations and to evolve and flourish as self-sufficient and sustainable communities.