Gwawaenuk Tribe

Preferred Name:
Gwawaenuk Tribe
Alternative Name:
Formerly Kwa-Wa-Aineuk (1981-1999) (Variation Kwaw-Waw-I-Nuck, Kwawwawaineuk (Pre-1981), Kwaw-Waw-I-Nuckz)
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:206.30 ha
Chief:
Chief Charlie Williams
Council:
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):28
Population (on First Nations land):12
Population Total:40
Address: P.O. Box 344
Port Mcneil
V0N 2R0
Economic Development Contact: Chief Charlie Williams
Chief
gwatribe@telus.net

Phone: (250) 949-8732
Community Description
Also known as, Gwawa_enux_w, the Gwawaenuk Tribe is a First Nations band government of the Kwakwaka'wakw people located in the Queen Charlotte Strait region of the Central Coast region of British Columbia, Canada. The Gwawaenuk Tribe is off-grid, and is generally a water access community
Treaty or Tribal Association
Musgamagw Dzawada'enuxw Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Gwawaenuk Tribe has an Interim Agreement on Forest & Range Opportunities (2008) with the Province of BC.
Economic Development Background
Economic development initiatives of the Gwawaenuk Tribe fall under the responsibility of the Chief and Council.