Da'naxda'xw First Nation

Preferred Name:
Da'naxda'xw First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Tanockteuch (Variation Tanakteuk, Tanakteuk, Ta-Noch-Teuch); Knight'S Inlet (Circa 1880'S); Includes Ah-Wah-Eit-La (Variation Ahwaheitlata); Alternate Da'Naxda'Xw Awaetlatla Nation
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:317.90 ha
Chief:
Chief William Glendale
Council:
Councillor Annie Glendale,
Councillor Michael Jacobson-Weston
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):208
Population (on First Nations land):19
Population Total:227
Address: P.O. Box 330
Alert Bay
V0N 1A0
Economic Development Contact: Elizabeth Davidson
Economic Development Officer
elizabeth@danaxdaxw.com
Fax: (250) 974-2706
Phone: (250) 974-2703
Community Description
The Da'naxda'xw Nation is a First Nation government in northern Vancouver Island, British Columbia. Its main community is in Alert Bay, in the Queen Charlotte Strait region.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Kwakiutl District Council / Nanwakolas Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Da'naxda'xw First Nation is party to the Da'naxda'xw/ Awaetlala Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement (2014) and the Da'naxda'xw/ Awaetlala First Nation Interim Agreement on Forest Opportunities (2006).
Economic Development Background
The economic development initiatives of the Da'naxda'xw First Nation are generally carried out by the Chief and Council, with the goal of improving the livelihoods of its membership and bringing prosperity to the community.