Upper Nicola

Preferred Name:
Upper Nicola
Alternative Name:
Variation Nicoamen, Nicomeen, Nikaomin; Includes Shhahanih, Spahamin and Quilchena Creek; Meaning "Level Part"; Part Of Sumass
Language:
Nsyilxcən
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:12,551.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Harvey Mcleod
Council:
Councillor Mathilda Chillihitzia, Councillor Stacie Coutlee, Councillor Brian Holmes, Councillor Fred Holmes, Councillor David Lindley, Councillor Dennis MacDonald, Councillor Jeannette McCauley, Councillor Wallace Michel Sr. , Councillor Kevin Ned
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population Total:997
Address: P.O. Box 3700
Merritt
V1K 1B8
Treaty or Tribal Association
Okanagan Nation Alliance and Nicola Tribal Association