Siska

Preferred Name:
Siska
Alternative Name:
Variation Cisco; Alternate Name Siska Flat (Circa 1878); Merged With Halaha (1898)
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:357.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Fred Sampson
Council:
Councillor Alice Munro,
Councillor Betsy Munro,
Councillor Tracy Wimbush
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):226
Population (on First Nations land):91
Population Total:317
Address: P.O. Box 519
Lytton
V0K 1Z0
Economic Development Contact: Fred Sampson
Chief
siskaib@lyttonbc.net
Fax: (250) 455-2539
Phone: (250) 455-2219
Community Description
The Siska First Nation is a Nlaka'pamux First Nations government located in the Fraser Canyon region of the Canadian province of British Columbia.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nicola Tribal Association
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Siska First Nation is engaged in several Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government
Economic Development Background
Economic Development initiatives generally fall under the purview of the Siska Chief and Council.