Simpcw First Nation

Preferred Name:
Simpcw First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly North Thompson (Pre-2004) (Traditional Name Simpew) ; Alternate Chuchuqualk (Circa 1883); Amalgamated With Canoe Lake (Circa 1870S); Part Of Secwepemc
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:1,500.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Nathan Matthew
Council:
Councillor Christine Donald,
Councillor Donald Matthew,
Councillor George Lampreau,
Councillor Ronald (Jr) Lampreau,
Councillor Shelly Loring,
Councillor Thomas Eustache
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):499
Population (on First Nations land):220
Population Total:719
Address: P.O. Box 220
Barriere
V0E 1E0
Economic Development Contact: Chief Nathan Matthew
Chief
Nathan.Matthew@simpcw.com
Fax: (250) 672-5858
Phone: (250) 672-9995
Community Description
The Simpcw First Nation, formerly known as the North Thompson Indian Band, is a First Nations band government based in the Thompson Country of British Columbia, Canada. The Simpcw are a culturally proud community, valuing healthy, holistic lifestyles based upon respect, responsibility and continuous participation in growth and education.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
Economic Development Background
Simpcw First Nation is committed to creating a strong future for our people. We strive to uphold our culture, as well as work towards economic sustainability and professional development for our community.