Oregon Jack Creek

Preferred Name:
Oregon Jack Creek
Alternative Name:
Part Of Neklakapamuk Tribe; Includes Nepa And Paska
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:822.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Robert Pasco
Council:
Councillor Art Froste,
Councillor Harold Froste,
Councillor Noel Froste,
Councillor Norman Froste
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):52
Population (on First Nations land):16
Population Total:68
Address: P.O. Box 940
Ashcroft
V0K 1A0
Economic Development Contact: Robert Pasco
Chief
ojcb@nntc.ca
Fax: (250) 453-9097
Phone: (250) 453-9098
Community Description
The Oregon Jack Creek Band is a small First Nations government in the Thompson Canyon area of the Southern Interior of the Canadian province of British Columbia. Its Indian Reserves and offices are located near the town of Ashcroft, it is a member of the Nlaka'pamux Nation Tribal Council.
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Oregon Jack Creek has not engaged in any economic development Agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Oregon Jack Creek is a part of the Nlaka'pamux First Nations Tribal Council, which engages in Natural Resources and Forestry Management efforts.