Okanagan Indian Band

Preferred Name:
Okanagan
Alternative Name:
Variation Okanagan Lake (Alternate Nkamaplix); Alternate Skamaplix; Traditional Name Syilx
Language:
Nsyilxcən
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:10,636.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Byron Louis
Council:
Councillor Allan Brent Louis, Councillor Barbara (June) Cole, Councillor Coo-La Cachoot Louis, Councillor Daniel Anthony Wilson, Councillor Homer Alexis, Councillor Leland V. Wilson, Councillor Lyle Brewer, Councillor Raymond Joseph Marchard, Councillor Russell Williams, Councillor Tim Isaac
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):1,183
Population (on First Nations land):821
Population Total:2,004
Address: 12420 Westside Road
Vernon
V1H 2A4
Community Description

The Okanagan Indian Band is located at the head of Okanagan Lake in Vernon, BC, and totals 11,282 hectares. There are currently about 1688 Okanagan Indian Band members. Approximately half of our members reside on reserve while the other half resides off reserve. The Okanagan Indian Band offers a variety of services and facilities including health care, social services, and early childhood education to name a few.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Okanagan Nation Alliance
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

The Okanagan Indian Band has engaged in several Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government.