Nicomen

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Nicomen
Alternative Name:
Variation Nicoamen, Nicomeen, Nikaomin; Includes Shhahanih; Meaning "Level Part"; Part Of Sumass
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:1,175.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Ursula Drynock
Council:
Councillor Arlene Edwards,
Councillor Samantha Adams
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):83
Population (on First Nations land):50
Population Total:133
Address: P.O. Box 670
Lytton
V0K 1Z0
Economic Development Contact: Juan Cereno
Band Manager
bandmangager@nicomenband.com
Fax: (250) 455-2517
Phone: (250) 455-2514
Community Description
Nicomen Indian Band is a Nlaka'pamux First Nations government located 17km East of Lytton BC, near the confluence of the Thompson and Nicoamen Rivers.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nicola Tribal Association
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Squianny Development Corporation owns and operates the Thompson RV Park, and is currently developing a new project called Zakwaski Resources Ltd. Nicomen has engaged the Provincial Government in several Forestry Agreements in addition to a Clean Energy Business Fund Revenue Sharing Agreement for the Kwoiek Creek Hydroelectric Project.
Economic Development Background
Nicomen manages its business affairs via it's development corporations, the Squianny Development Corporation.