Lytton

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Lytton
Alternative Name:
Kitzowit (Post-1897) (Variation Kittsawat); Part Of Neklakapamuk Tribe; Includes Nohomeen (Variation Nhumeen), Nkya, Nquakin, Nesikep (Variation Nesikeep), Skaap, Snahain, Papyum (Variation Spapium), Stryen (Variation Stryune),
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:6,005.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Janet Webster
Council:
Councillor Albert Adams,
Councillor Allan F. Charlie,
Councillor Deborah Abbott,
Councillor Fred G. Raphael,
Councillor Jason Robertson,
Councillor Jim F. Brown,
Councillor John K. Kaugen,
Councillor Kevin Duncan,
Councillor Merika Sam,
Councillor Michelle Machelle,
Councillor Stacy Thom,
Councillor Vincent Machelle
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):1,233
Population (on First Nations land):794
Population Total:2,027
Address: P.O. Box 20
Lytton
V0K 1Z0
Economic Development Contact: Karen Dunstan
Economic Development Manager
karend@lyttonfirstnations.ca
Fax: (250) 455-2291
Phone: (250) 455-2304 ext 210
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
LFN owns Kumsheen Enterprises, a few retail stores and a gas bar. The community also owns a small portable mill, which employs up to six people during peak seasons and log home building equipment, which is now waiting for external funding to restart production. LFN has engaged in an Economic Development Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
As there are few sources of employment near the Lytton First Nation reserves, the Lytton First Nation Economic Development Department works to create employment opportunities for LFN membership.