Lower Similkameen

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Lower Similkameen
Alternative Name:
Variation Similkameen (Variation Samilkameigh), Skichistan; Includes Keremeos (1902) (Variation Keremeus (Circa 1870S)), Skemeoskuankin (Variation Skennosquankin)
Language:
Nsyilxcən
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:15,048.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Keith Crow
Council:
Councillor Eliza Terbasket,
Councillor Galen Illerbrun,
Councillor Theresa Snow
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):274
Population (on First Nations land):232
Population Total:506
Address: P.O. Box 100
Keremeos
V0X 1N0
Economic Development Contact: Chief Keith Crow
Chief
chief@lsib.net
Fax: (250) 499-5538
Phone: (250) 499-5528
Community Description
The Lower Similkameen Indian Band (LSIB) is a small, geographically isolated community in the Similkameen Valley, located in the South Central Interior of British Columbia. The Lower Similkameen Indian Reserve covers 15,276.4 hectares and services a total of 11 reserves, divided into pockets of land stretching over 90 kilometres. The land base of the Lower Similkameen Indian Band is a combination of distinctive desert lands, luscious valley lands, mountainous alpine and fertile wetlands. The mountainous region contains various streams, creeks, rivers and lakes. The pristine back country offers the beauty of nature as it should exist. The area is known for its diversity in agriculture through ranching, farming and orchards. Natural resource development in logging, restoration and forest management is also important in this area.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Okanagan Nation Alliance
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
LSIB Economic Development Corporation operates the Skul'qalt Forestry Limited Partnership, which manages LSIB forestry activity. The LSIB EDC also developed a wind power project on LSIB lands in partnership with TWN Wind Power and Fortis BC. LSIB has engaged in a number of Forestry and Revenue Sharing Agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Lower Similkameen First Nation owns and operates the LSIB Economic Development Corporation, whose mandate is to develop successful, profitable businesses on behalf of LSIB community members. Our business values Syilx culture and traditions, which includes a profound connection to the Land and Environment. Thus, LSIB Economic Development is committed to balancing profit goals with protecting and enhancing LSIB culture and traditions.