High Bar

Preferred Name:
High Bar
Alternative Name:
Llenlleney'ten
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:1,546.30 ha
Chief:
Chief Larry Fletcher
Council:
Councillor Justin Kuzyk
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):141
Population (on First Nations land):1
Population Total:142
Address: P.O. Box 458
Clinton
V0K 1K0
Economic Development Contact: Angie Kane
Cultural Heritage Resource Manager
Angie@hbfn.ca
Fax: (250) 459-2119
Phone: (250) 459-2117
Community Description
The High Bar First Nation is a First Nations government of the Secwepemc (Shuswap) Nation, located in the Fraser Canyon-Cariboo region of the Central Interior of the Canadian province of British Columbia.The Secwepemc in the Fraser Canyon and on the Chilcotin Plateau are also known as the Canyon Shuswap and have traditionally had close ties with the Tsilhqot'in people. Our vision is to create a healthy and strong Shuswap community.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The High Bar First Nation is involved in a Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Economic Development initiatives generally fall under the purview of the High Bar Chief and Council.