Cook's Ferry Indian Band

Preferred Name:
Cook's Ferry
Alternative Name:
Kumcheen (Variation Nkumcheen); Includes Pokheistk (Variation Pakeist, Pokheistsk), Pemynoos (Variation Piminos), Spatsum (Variation Spaptsin), Spence'S Bridge
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:3,983.50 ha
Chief:
Christine Minnabarriet
Council:
Councillor Tina Draney, Councillor Pearl Hewitt, Councillor David Walkem
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Total Registered Population:367
Address: 3691 Deer Lane
Spences Bridge
V0K 2L0
Community Description

The Cook's Ferry First Nation is a Nlaka'pamux First Nations government located in the Central Interior region of the Canadian province of British Columbia. Our mission is to understand individual roles, responsibilities and to be respectful of others roles and responsibilities:

  • To enhance the Health and Well-being of all Band Members,
  • To protect, enhance and practice our Aboriginal Rights, Title and Culture,
  • To effectively and efficiently use Band Resources for the benefit of all Band Members and,
  • To assist our people to become more self-sufficient through the encouragement and support of Continuing Education and Skill Development.

Cook's Ferry First Nation is a member of the Scw’exmx Tribal Council (formerly Nicola Tribal Association/Nicola Tribal Council/Nicola Valley Tribal Council).

Contact the administration office at reception@cooksferry.ca
Phone: (250) 458-2224, fax: (250) 458-2312