Coldwater Indian Band

Preferred Name:
Coldwater
Alternative Name:
C’eletkwmx
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:2,500.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Terrence Lee Spahan
Council:
Councillor Annie Major, Councillor Carol Smith, Councillor Harry Spahan, Councillor Jessie Voght, Councillor Laura Antoine, Councillor Michael Smithers, Councillor Sharon Collins, Councillor Shelley Oppenheim-Lacerte
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Total Registered Population:893
Address: P.O. Box 4600
Merritt
V1K 1B8
Community Description

C’eletkwmx (Coldwater People) are strong, healthy, growing Nlaka’pamux People connected to our culture, our land and our resources. As a member of the Nlaka’pamux Nation, we have connections to the entire Nlaka’pamux territory, which spans a large region in the south central interior of British Columbia.

This territory stretches from the Fraser Canyon and Princeton in the south to Cache Creek and Kamloops in the north.

It borders the territory of the Okanagan, Sylix and Secwepemc peoples. We have a special connection to the Coldwater watershed and the cultural resources it has provided to our people for millennia.

The main Coldwater Reserve area (IR#1) is located approximately 13 km southwest of Merritt; Pauls Basin (IR#2) is located approximately 22km southwest of Merritt; and Gwen Lake (IR#3) is located approximately 15km south of Merritt Nlaka’pamux Traditional Territory.

Contact the administration office at phone: 250-378-6174, fax: 250-378-5351

Treaty or Tribal Association
Nicola Tribal Association